Student Life » Student Life

Student Life

CLUB LIST

All Clubs must take attendance every time you meet.

Below is a list of all the clubs that have rooms and are currently meeting.

Club Name

Advisor Name

Day

Period

Room

4-H Club

Ms. Fenamore

Thursday

11

A220

Alternative Music Appreciation Club (AMA Club)

Mr. Pinsky

Monday

9, 10, 11

346A

Amnesty International

Mr. Resnick

Thursday

9

254

ASL (American Sign Language)

Mr. Johnson

Every other

Wednesday, starting on 10/4

11

234

Anime Club

Ms. Bouiss/Ms. Coker

Thursday

10

11

483 (Bouiss)

320 (Coker)

Arabic

Mr. Pinsky

Friday

9

413

Art Club

Ms. Moccia

Tuesday

9

11

354

304

Bio-Med Society

Ms. Goodwin

Friday

11

245

Black Heritage Alliance

Ms. Volcy

Mon/Wed

11

B32

Board game Club

Ms. Fitzpatrick

Ms. DeSimone

Tuesday

Tuesday

11

9 and 10

115

154

C-Pop

Mr. Penna/Mr. Caldwell

Friday

9 (Cadwell)

11 (Penna)

332

332

Chess

Dr. Riemersma

Wednesday

8

231A

Clean Up Committee

Ms. Yusupova

Tuesday (everyother)

10 and 11

319

Comics Club

Mr. Dickinson/ Ms. Schein

Wednesday

10 & 11

A316

Conservation Club

Ms. Greenbaum/Ms. Farage

Monday

11

4S

Drama Club

Ms. Bommarito/Mr. Judson

Thursday

8

346A

Film Making Club

Ms. Bouiss

Wednesday

10

483

Forum-Social Studies

Mr. Resnick

Monday

9

254

French Club

Ms. Jean-Baptiste

Friday

10-4:00pm

433

Future Doctors of Midwood

Ms. Katzoff

Thursday

8

373

Future Lawyers of Midwood

Ms. Greenbaum

Monday

11

1S

Gardening Club

Mr. Rosenfeld

Mon-Fri

8

A200

Girl Up

Ms. Doyle

Friday

9

3S

Girls who Code Club

Mr. Ross

Thurs

9

483

Greek Club

Mr. Pinsky

Wednesday

11

402

Jewish Student Union

Mr. Mazor/Ms. Kaufman

Wednesday

4

333

K-Pop Club

Mr. Gil

Friday

10

383

Key Club

Ms. Haney

Ms. Jean Baptiste

Tuesday

10 and 11

9

435

Knitting and Felting Club

Ms. Doyle

Monday

9

3S

Korean Japanese Club (KJC)

Mr. Pavone

Thursday

11

413, 415, 419

Midwood Glee

Ms. Casalta

Thursday

9 and 10

435

MIST

Ms. Mansour

Thursday

8

373

Musical Instrument

Mr. Autz/Mr. Pinsky

Wednesday

2

450

Muslim Student Association

Ms. Mansour

Thursday

10

383

Natural Hair Club

Ms. Sala

Thursday

10

451

Patterns: Literary Journal

Ms. Pentangelo

Tuesday

7

9

313

346a

Peace Builder

Ms. Bren

Thursday

9

2N

Philosophy Club

Mr. Cecunjanin

Thursday

7

2S

Ping Pong

Mr. Peterson

Wednesday

8 and 9

Cafeteria

Pride Club

Ms. Bouiss/Dr. Stokes/Mr. Peterson

Tuesday

10 and 11

483

Red Cross Club

Ms. Puglisi

Thursday (everyother)

10 and 11

245

South Asian Student Association

Ms. Jean-Baptiste

Wednesday

10

271

Step Team

Ms. Volcy

Mon/Wed

11

B32

Students for Liberty

Mr. Krieger

Thursday

9

1S

UNICEF Club

Ms. Jean-Baptiste

Friday

9 and 10

435

Video Yearbook Club

Ms. Bouiss

Tuesday

7

480

Academic Groups

Teachers

 

Math

Mr. Peterson

Thursday, 9, Room 154

Mock Trial

Mr. Resnick

Ocean Science

Ms. Lau

Debate Team

Ms. Thomas

Tuesday/Wednesday, Period 11-12 Room 345

Science Research

Mr. Elert

Rm A214, please see teacher

Student Government Election Videos: